Photos from http://126.96.36.199/pgpages/pagegen.256.aspx
You see- I am not really maarte (translation: i.e. diva, drama queen, or too girly). Well, actually no direct English translation but that's the closest I can think of so far.
I am not particularly the outdoorsy type of girl because I abhor the chance of sweating except of course when I am exercising but sometimes I always wonder how is it to live in the "wild".
Yes- I am a fan of makeup and since I sweat a little more than the average girl, I like to live in a much cooler place, lol.
But I am so interested to see gibbons or experience the true and old asia which according to many can only be found in Laos.
But what are gibbons anyway?
Gibbons are apes in the family Hylobatidae ( /ˌhaɪlɵˈbeɪtɨdiː/). The family is divided into four genera based on their diploid chromosome number: Hylobates (44), Hoolock (38), Nomascus (52), and Symphalangus (50). The extinct Bunopithecus sericus is a gibbon or gibbon-like ape which, until recently, was thought to be closely related to the hoolock gibbons. Gibbons occur in tropical and subtropical rainforests from northeast India to Indonesia and north to southern China, including the islands of Sumatra, Borneo and Java.
Also called the lesser apes, gibbons differ from great apes (chimpanzees, bonobos, gorillas, orangutans and humans) in being smaller, exhibiting low sexual dimorphism, in not making nests, and in certain anatomical details in which they superficially more closely resemble monkeys than great apes do. Gibbons also display pair-bonding, unlike most of the great apes. Gibbons are masters of their primary mode of locomotion, brachiation, swinging from branch to branch for distances of up to 15 m (50 ft), at speeds as high as 56 km/h (35 mph). They can also make leaps of up to 8 m (26 ft), and walk bipedally with their arms raised for balance. They are the fastest and most agile of all tree-dwelling, non-flying mammals.
Depending on species and gender, gibbons' fur coloration varies from dark to light brown shades, and anywhere in between black and white. It is rare to see a completely white gibbon.